Menu

Centerville Favored in 12-2A DI Football Race

Magazine Previews Lovelady's New District

Lovelady's new football district is expected to be highly competitive with five of the six teams making playoff appearances last year.

Under the UIL's realignments announced in February, the Lions were assigned to District 12-2A Division I, which includes Centerville, Groveton, Hull-Daisetta, Anderson-Shiro and West Hardin.

Centerville, Groveton and Anderson-Shiro were all playoff teams in 2A, DII (now 3A, DII). Hull-Daisetta was an area finalist in Class 1A Division 1.

Lovelady, moving up from Class 1A Division II, reached the regional round after finishing third in district behind highly-ranked Bremond and Chilton.

Centerville, tabbed No. 5 in Texas Football magazine's 2014 preseason poll, is favored to win the district and reach the state semifinals.

The magazine predicts District 12-2A DI will finish in this order: 1. Centerville 2. Groveton 3. Hull-Daisetta 4. Lovelady 5. Anderson-Shiro 6. West Hardin. The top four finishers advance to the state playoffs.

Lovelady has played Hull-Daisetta and West Hardin in non-district for several years after competing in the same district during the 2010 and 2011 seasons.

CENTERVILLE
The Tigers return seven offensive and eight defensive starters from a district runnerup squad that posted a record of 6-1 and 11-2 overall.

Inside linebacker Kyle Harris is the 12-2A Preseason Defensive MVP.

Two returning dual threat quarterbacks will lead Centerville's multiple wing offense. Cade Harris is the district's top returning passer with 487 yards and seven touchdown tosses. Quarterback Jordan Cannon threw for 222 yards and rushed for 289 with an average of 7 yards per carry.

Centerville receiver Haden Nash is the district's returning statistical leader with 254 yards and four touchdown catches.

GROVETON
The Tribe's new head coach Brandon Craus inherits a team that includes eight starters on offense and six on defense.

The Indians finished third in their district with a 3-2 mark behind Corrigan-Camden and Deweyville, and were eliminated in the first round of the playoffs by Centerville, 63-14, for an overall record of 6-5.

Coach Craus comes to Groveton from Dayton, where he started as an assistant coach in 2000. He was Co-OC/Passing Game Coach from 2007-2011 and offensive coordinator since 2011.

Groveton returns several all-district performers, including quarterback Brandon Kemper, athlete Kelvin James and wide receiver Colton Alsbrooks.

HULL-DAISETTA
The Bobcats will also have a new head coach with Stan Hodges at the helm this season. Hodges, an assistant at Hull-Daisetta in the 1990s, was previously head coach at Kountze several years and an assistant for the 5A Converse Judson state championship team.

The Bobcats (4-7, 3-0) were champions of District 11-1A and lost an offensive shoot-out with Alto 47-42 in the area round.

Six starters return on both sides of the ball, including all-state quarterback Cade Huckaby.
Huckaby is tabbed as the 12-2A Preseason Offensive MVP and is the district's top returning rusher with 1,734 yards and 20 touchdowns.

LOVELADY
The Lions are looking to build on last year's playoff run that went three rounds deep. After beating Evadale 27-0 and Maud 21-8, the Lions were knocked out of the playoffs in a rematch with their district rival Bremond in the regional round.

Coach Kerry Therwhanger returns six first team all-district honorees: junior runningback Emanual Williams, junior offensive lineman Mason Lowery, senior linebacker Dillon McLaughlin, junior linebacker Sean Bridges, junior defensive end Taylor Connell and senior punter Jose Mora.

Seven returning Lions received second team all-district recognition last year.

ANDERSON-SHIRO
With a football program still in infancy, Anderson-Shiro earned its first playoff berth last season with a fourth-place finish in District 12-2A DII behind Groveton.

The Owls will have seven starters returning both ways from a team that posted a record of 5-5 overall and 2-3 in district.

Anderson's key strength lies in the offensive line that features a 240-pound all-district performer and two other beefy linemen to open up holes for the running game.

After launching its football program in 2009, Anderson-Shiro fielded its first varsity squad in 2012 and posted a season record of 1-9.

WEST HARDIN
The Oilers hope to break out of the doldrums after a winless district campaign and notching just three non-district wins in 2013.

West Hardin's last playoff appearance was in 2011 when they were in the same district with Lovelady. The Lions demolished the Oilers 47-13 in 2010 and 74-24 in 2011 en route to back-to-back district championships.

Tracksters Tune Up at Baylor

On Track to Regional—Houston County Panthers competing at the Baylor meet in Waco were (left to right) Ricktavius Lomax, Damien Richardson, Jamarquis Burton, Jordan Washington and Terrion Handsborough.On Track to Regional—Houston County Panthers competing at the Baylor meet in Waco were (left to right) Ricktavius Lomax, Damien Richardson, Jamarquis Burton, Jordan Washington and Terrion Handsborough.

Members of the Houston County Panthers No. 1 track team ventured into Baylor Bear territory on Saturday, June 21 for a practice meet as they gear up for next month's regional competition.

Jordan Washington led the way with first place finishes in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Jamarquis Burton, Damien Richardson, Ricktavius Lomax and Terrion Handsborough placed second overall.

Lomax also finished third in his heat in the 200-meter and Burton finished third in his heat in the 100-meter.

Handsborough finished third in the high jump, fourth in his heat in the 100-meter, and fifth of his heat in the 200-meter

Richardson was third in his heat in the 400-meter and fifth in his heat in the 100-meter.

The team has been competing in a series of practice meets in preparation for the TexasAmateur Athletic Federation (TAAF) Region 6 meet scheduled in Tatum on Saturday, July 12.

Placing in the top three at regional will send the team to the state meet for the second year in a row. This year's state competition will be in Bryan late in July.

TGCA Releases All-State Softball Teams

The Texas Girls Coaches Association has announced its selections for all-state softball teams. Athletes are selected by the TGCA softball all-state committee from nominations submitted by member coaches.

2014 Texas Girls
Coaches Association
Softball All-State Teams

Conference 1A
Ashtyn Wuthrich, Archer City, junior, 1A-D1; Taylor Bowles, Avery, senior, 1A-D1; Chynna Usrey, Avery, senior, 1A-D1; Taylor Lindsay, Beckville, senior, 1A-D1; Madison McDaniel, Beckville, sophomore, 1A-D1; Lizzie Donaldson, Bosqueville, sophomore, 1A-D1; Samone Jennings, Bosqueville, sophomore, 1A-D1; Ashley Walters, Center Point, senior, 1A-D1; Lauren Miller, Detroit, freshman, 1A-D1; Morgen Miller, Detroit, junior, 1A-D1; Kaylee Knowlton, Harleton, senior, 1A-D1; Randi Phillip, Harleton, freshman, 1A-D1; Taya Beyer, Harper, junior, 1A-D1; Shelby Koenig, Harper, Jeffery Vasquez, sophomore 1A-D1; Madison Homeyer, Haskell, senior, 1A-D1; Olivia Curtis, Hubbard, senior, 1A-D1; Kate Saucke, Hubbard, senior, 1A-D1; Jaclynn Lewis, Italy, junior, 1A-D1; Daneece Stewart, Junction, senior, 1A-D1; Holly Vanckhoven, Junction, senior, 1A-D1; Kassidi Franklin, Mart, junior, 1A-D1; Amber Robinson, Mart, senior, 1A-D1; Abby Anderson, Petrolia, senior, 1A-D1; Katie Cummings, Petrolia, senior, 1A-D1; Savannah Ortiz, Port Aransas, senior, 1A-D1; Lindsey Uhlik, Port Aransas, sophomore, 1A-D1; Nickie Ortiz, San Saba, senior, 1A-D1; Tamara Hajek, Shiner, junior, 1A-D1; Julianna Rankin, Shiner, senior, 1A-D1; McKenzie Pryor, Trenton, sophomore, 1A-D1; Jordan Withrow, Trenton, sophomore, 1A-D1; Hunter Ervin, Weimar, sophomore, 1A-D1; Kendall Marak, Weimar, senior, 1A-D1; Logan Pennartz, Windthorst, senior, 1A-D1, Taylor Perez, Woodsboro, senior, 1A-D1; Jamie Wilson, Woodsboro, senior, 1A-D1; Timber Wright, Chester, senior, 1A-D2; Katelynn Woodlee, Dodd City, senior, 1A-D2; Jae Moore, Frost, sophomore, 1A-D2; Hillaree Schwartz, Frost High School, sophomore, 1A-D2.

Conference 2A
Sydney McCallister, Alpine, senior; Savannah Foster, Boyd, junior; Haley Hardison, Brock, senior; Krysten Marr, Brock, senior; Shelby Friudenberg, Bruceville Eddy, senior; Carrie Oyebi, Bushland, senior; Bree Romo, Bushland, junior; Jacie Thomason, Caddo Mills, senior; Kendra Ray, Clyde, Erica Jones, junior; Sydney Christensen, Crawford, senior; Jessica Tomchesson, Crawford, senior; Taylor Vrazel, Danbury, senior; Samantha Hernandez, Early, senior; Kelbi Fortenberry, East Bernard, sophomore; Samantha Show, East Bernard, junior; Courtney Lindsey, Elkhart, senior; Kaitlyn Staines, Frankston, junior; Kasi Cummings, Grandview, junior; Madison Schindler, Hallettsville, senior; Jordan Anderson, Hawley, senior; Maci Brewer, Hawley, senior; Grayson Nichols, Holliday, senior; Madison Garza, Industrial, senior; Kaylee Isenburg, Lone Oak, junior; Mariah Nichols, Lone Oak, freshman; Sarah Johnson, Mount Vernon, senior; Preslee Gallaway, Pilot Point, junior; Lauren Pape, Poth, senior; Morgan Klaevemann, Refugio, senior; Jayden Mount, Sabine, sophomore; Morgan Hill, Salado, senior; Jade Bujnoch, Schulenburg, senior; Sarah Walker, Schulenburg, senior; Caroline Henderson, Tom Bean, senior; Josee Ross, Troup, junior; Karley Hugghins, White Oak, junior; Katie Dean, Whitesboro, junior; Taren Dillion, Whitesboro, senior; Tucker Caraway, Whitewright, junior; Tori Perkins, Whitewright, junior.

Crockett 7-on-7 Notches Three Wins

The Crockett Bulldogs' 7-on-7 team won all three of their games in the Lufkin SQT (State Qualifying Tournament) Saturday, June 7 at John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium.

Crockett opened the day with a 44-27 win over class 3A Shepherd, handled 4A Crosby 48-25 and then knocked off 5A Lufkin 33-28 in the final pool matchup.

Since the Bulldogs have already secured a spot in next month's state tournament, they were not eligible to compete in the qualifying round.

College Station and Atascocita captured the two state berths in the 12-team Lufkin tourney, which included mostly 4A and 5A schools.

Crockett punched its ticket to the State Championship in May at the Lexington SQT where theBulldogs posted four straight wins.

In preparation for state, the Bulldogs are competing in a summer league with Lufkin, Nacogdoches and Diboll each Monday in June. They were scheduled to play in Lufkin this week, but games were cancelled due to bad weather.
Crockett travels to Nacogdoches on Monday, June 16. The Dogs will take on Nacogdoches at 5 p.m. and Diboll at 6 p.m.

Crockett Athletes Staying In Shape During Summer

Crockett Athletes

It may be vacation time, but some Crockett athletes are staying fit by participating in a conditioning camp this summer.

The CHS weight room is open Monday through Thursday from 9-11 a.m. and 6-8 p.m.

Athletes start each session lifting weights and then head to the football field for agility drills and running.
CHS Athletic Director Jimmy Thompson and his staff encourage Crockett athletes in all sports-- both boys and girls from junior high through high school-- to take advantage of the summer program.

Crockett 7-on-7 gearing up for state tourney

 MG 5684color 640pxSummer Football In Crockett—The Crockett Bulldogs 7-on-7 squad is shown running drills during a recent practice in Driskell Stadium. Although they have already qualified for next month’s Texas State Championships in College Station, the Bulldogs will be participating in a summer league with Lufkin, Nacogdoches and Diboll each Monday in June. Fans can see the Bulldogs in action at home on Monday, June 23.

A busy month lies ahead for Crockett's 7-on-7 squad as its prepares for another appearance in the Texas State Championships in College Station on July 10-11.

The Bulldogs earned a trip to the state tournament in May when they chalked up four wins in the Lexington SQT (state qualifying tournament) and outscored their opponents 168-46.

At state, Crockett will compete in Division II, which includes 1A, 2A and 3A schools.

Before the state tourney, however, the Bulldogs will be fine-tuning their offense and defense with a tough schedule that includes higher classification schools.

Crockett competed in the Lufkin SQT on Saturday, June 7 where the Dogs faced Shepherd, Crosby and Lufkin in pool play. Three other pools included teams ranging from 3A up to 5A.

Each Monday in June, the Bulldogs will compete in a 7-on-7 Summer League with Lufkin, Nacogdoches and Diboll.

After traveling to Lufkin on June 9 and Nacogdoches on June 16, the Bulldogs will be in action at home on Monday, June 23.

The Dogs will take on Lufkin in their first game at 5 p.m. and then face Nacogdoches at 6 p.m. in The Jack.

Crockett travels to Diboll on June 30 for their final action before the Texas State Championships.

Last year, after competing in a tough pool that included the eventual state champion, Crockett advanced to the consolation bracket and was eliminated in the third round.

Casey Robinson is again coaching Crockett's summer league team. He noted the Bulldogs have all but one player returning from last year's state qualifier, along with several newcomers to bolster the roster.