Menu

Bulldog Tracksters Run Away With Meet Title

Track

The Crockett varsity boys track team piled up 239 points to lock up the championship in the Bulldog Relays held Friday, March 6 at Driskell Stadium.

The Bulldogs' closest challengers were class 5A Livingston, which was second with 115 points, and Pineywoods Academy of Lufkin, which was a distant third with 62 points. Woden (40) and Grapeland (26) rounded out the team standings.

Results for the varsity events are as follows:

Varsity Boys Results

Top Athletes Varsity Boys
1st- Terrion Handsborough, Crockett, 31 points; 2nd- Daquan MacIntosh, Crockett, 30; 3rd- Jordan Washington, 25; 4th- DeAnthony Epps, 23; 5th- Lucky Daniels, Crockett, 20; 6th (tie)- Noah Cox, Woden; LaTavian Jones, Crockett; G. Murr, Livingston; J. Rains, Livingston; Trendell McWhirter, Crockett, 18 points each.
100-Meter Dash
1st- Rick Lomax, Grapeland, 11.40; 2nd, DeAnthony Epps, Crockett, 11.42; 3rd- Terrion Handsborough, Crockett, 11.44; 4th- J. Rains, Livingston, 11.93; 5th- Damien Richardson, Crockett, 12.03; 6th- David Larock, Pineywoods Academy, 12.09
200-Meter Dash
1st- Lucky Daniels, Crockett, 23.00; 2nd- LaTavian Jones, Crockett, 24.26; 3rd- N. Fino, Woden, 25.38; 4th- Blake Smith, Woden; 30.63.
400-Meter Dash
1st- Damien Richardson, Crockett, 56.30; 2nd- John Rogers, Crockett, 56.36; 3rd- J. Sanches, Pineywoods, 57.22; 4th- Daquan MacIntosh, Crockett, 58.49; 5th- Carson Bynum, Pineywoods, 1:00.90; 6th- Joseph Bailey, Pineywoods, 1:01.39.
800-meter Run
1st- G. Murr, Livingston, 2:25.10; 2nd- Carlos Anderson, Crockett, 2:26.58; 3rd- Joseph Bailey, Pineywoods, 2:32.67; 4th- Brandon Filer, Grapeland, 2:38.35.
1600-Meter Run
1st- N. Cox, Woden, 7:05.23.
3200-Meter Run
1st- Z. Meagley, Woden, 13:01.34; 2nd- N. Cox, Woden, 16:53.01.
110-Meter Hurdles
1st- Jordan Washington, Crockett, 14.67; 2nd- LaTreVeounce Bell, Crockett, 17.79; 3rd- S. Dallmeyer, Livingston,19.39; 4th I. Vasquez, Livingston, 22.01; 5th- M. Garcia, Livingston, 24.28.
300-Meter Hurdles
1st- Jordan Washington, Crockett, 38.82; 2nd- LaTreVeounce Bell, 48.67; 3rd- Trey Holmes, Pineywoods, 50.20; 4th- M. Garcia, Livingston, 55.57.
4x100-Meter Relay
1st- Crockett (Lucky Daniels, LaDarrian Jones, LaTavian Jones, Daquan MacIntosh), 44.61; 2nd- Livingston, 45.80; 3rd, Grapeland, 46.56.
4x200-Meter Relay
1st- Crockett (Lucky Daniels, LaTavian Jones, Daquan MacIntosh, LaDarrian Jones), 1:34.50; 2nd- Livingston, 1:38.27; 3rd- Pineywoods, 1:40.45.
4x400-Meter Relay
1st- Crockett (Jordan Washington, Terrion Handsborough, DeAnthony Epps, Damien Richardson), 3:42.44; 2nd- Livingston, 3:53.45; 3rd, Pineywoods, 4:07.75.
Long Jump
1st- Terrion Handsborough, Crockett, 21'-0 1/2"; 2nd, Daquan MacIntosh, 19'-8 1/2"; 3rd- J. Rains, Livingston, 18'-8"; 4th- D. Larock, Pineywoods, 18'-7", 5th, N. Fino, Woden, 18'-6 1/2"; 6th, M. House, Pineywoods, 18'-2".
Shot Put
1st- Tim Riley, Crockett, 40'-4 1/4"; 2nd- Trendell McWhirter, Crockett, 39'-3 3/4"; 3rd- C. Hodges, Livingston, 36'-11"; 4th- J. Jordan, Livingston, 36'-7 3/4"; 5th- C. Bynum, Pineywoods, 34'-0 1/4"; 6th- LaTreVeounce Bell, Crockett, 34'-0".
Discus
1st- Trendell McWhirter, Crockett, 114'-4 1/2"; 2nd- J. Jordan, Livingston, 109'-3 3/4"; 3rd, C. Hodges, Livingston, 109'-2 1/2"; 4th- Tim Riley, Crockett, 101'-6 1/2"; 5th- C. Bynum, Pineywoods, 88'-4 1/4"; 6th- K. Seward, Livingston, 86'-3 1/2".
Triple Jump
1st- DeAnthony Epps, Crockett, 43'-0"; 2nd- Daquan MacIntosh, Crockett, 40'-0"; 3rd- C. Tippitt, Pineywoods, 36'-5"; 4th- G. Murr, Livingston, 36'-1"; 5th- J. Hope, Livingston, 33'-7", 6th- T. Holmes, Pineywoods 31'-8".
High Jump
1st- Terrion Handsborough, Crockett, 5'8".
Weight Man Relays
(Non-Scoring Event)
1st- Livingston, 1:58.05; 2nd- Crockett (LaTreVeounce Bell, Jacorey Chapman, Trendell McWhirter, Tim Riley) 1:52.74.